The 7 key requirements for a Kenya business visa

China Southern Airlines Kenya flights
It takes three to four working days to process a business visa in Kenya. PHOTO/FILE
Kenya business visa is issued to a foreign national traveling to Kenya for a short period in order to engage in business activities.

The document is valid for 6 months with a duration of 30 days for each entry.

A visa is not a work permit and holders must not engage in any employment or receive salaries during their business meetings or conferences in the country.

Requirements:

For a business visa request, the Embassy or Consulate of Kenya requires the following:

1.) a valid passport with 6 months validity remaining;
2.) two recent passport photos;
3.) a return ticket or letter from your travel agent verifying your travel plans;
4.) a completed Kenya visa application form;
5.) payment
6.) a self-addressed prepaid return envelope with postage (UPS, FedEx, Express Mail, Airborn Express, FedEx, UPS or Prior Mail only);

7.) In addition, the Embassy or Consulate requires a letter form your employer indicating your name, position in the company, nature of your trip to Kenya, name and address of your contact in Kenya, the length of stay and the number of entries requested.

The letter must also state that your employer accepts financial responsibility for your living expenses including return transportation. It should be duly signed by an authorized person in your company other than yourself.

It takes three to four working days to process a business visa in Kenya, but the duration varies for applications done outside the country – depending on the nationality of the applicant and the type of entry clearance being requested.